HomeAboutBiographiesSenior Defense Officials

Biographies of Senior Defense Officials

Last Name Search

Thomas Alexander Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Counternarcotics and Global Threats
Dr. James H. Anderson Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilites
James H. Baker Director, Office of Net Assessment
Charles J. Ball Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Threat Reduction and Arms Control
Stephanie Barna Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense (Manpower and Reserve Affairs)
Robert F. Behler Director of Operational Test and Evaluation
Robert J. Bianchi Director and Chief Executive Officer, Defense Commissary Agency
Kari A. Bingen Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
Anita Blair Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Civilian Personnel Policy
Julie Blanks Principal Director for Military Community and Family Policy
Vice Admiral Raquel C. Bono Director, Defense Health Agency
William H. Booth Director, Defense Human Resources Activity
Thomas Brady Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)
Steven W. Cantrell Master Chief Petty Officer of the U.S. Coast Guard
Chief Master Sgt. Matthew M. Caruso Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Transportation Command
William S. Castle Principal Deputy General Counsel
Robert G. Catalanotti Senior Advisor to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security
Jonathan H. Cofer Director of the Pentagon Force Protection Agency
Elbridge A. Colby Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy and Force Development
Chief Master Sergeant Ramon (CZ) Colon-Lopez Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Africa Command
Laura K. Cooper Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine, Eurasia
Admiral Philip S. Davidson Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
Sergio de la Peña Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Western Hemisphere Affairs
Dana Deasy Chief Information Officer
Matthew P. Dubois Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Integration)
General Joseph F. Dunford, Jr. Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Dr. Mark T. Esper Secretary of the United States Army
James A. Faist Director of Defense Research and Engineering for Advanced Capabilities
Peter Fanta Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Matters
Dr. Joseph H. Felter Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for South and Southeast Asia
Glenn A. Fine Acting Inspector General
Pete Giambastiani Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
John H. Gibson II Chief Management Officer
Thomas Goffus Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Europe and NATO
General David L. Goldfein Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force
Lieutenant General Samuel A. Greaves Director, Missile Defense Agency
Sergeant Major Ronald L. Green Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps
Michael D. Griffin Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Thomas H. Harvey III Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities
Dr. D. Christian Hassell Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Chemical and Biological Defense
John T. Hastings Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness (Readiness Programming and Resources - RPR)
David F. Helvey Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian & Pacific Security Affairs
Lisa W. Hershman Deputy Chief Management Officer
Robert R. Hood Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
Lieutenant General Charles Hooper Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency
General John E. Hyten Commander, U.S. Strategic Command
Dr. Colin F. Jackson Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Central Asia
Clarence A. Johnson Director, Office of Diversity Management and Equal Opportunity
Ann Thomas (A.T.) Johnston Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policy
Anne Kimberley Joiner Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Outreach
Robert S. Karem Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
Command Sergeant Major Christopher Kepner Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief, National Guard Bureau
Joseph D. Kernan Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
Stephen L. Kitay Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
Andrew F. Knaggs Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Combating Terrorism
Paul S. Koffsky Senior Deputy General Counsel and Deputy General Counsel (Personnel and Health Policy)
Charles (Chuck) P. Kosak Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Defense Continuity and Mission Assurance
General Joseph L. Lengyel Chief, National Guard Bureau
Ellen M. Lord Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics
General Steve Lyons Commander, U.S. Transportation Command
Christopher P. Maier Director for the Defeat ISIS Core Task Force
Colonel Robert Manning III Director, Defense Press Operations
Paul Martin Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Plans
James N. Mattis Secretary of Defense
Derek (Dirk) Maurer Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction
Thomas McCaffery Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
Ryan D. McCarthy Under Secretary of the United States Army
Command Sergeant Major Patrick L. McCauley Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USSOCOM)
Beth M. McCormick Director, Defense Technology Security Administration
Elaine McCusker Deputy Under Secretary of Defense(Comptroller)
Kelly K. McKeague Director, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency
Chief Master Sergeant Patrick F. McMahon Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USSTRATCOM)
Admiral Charles Michel Vice Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard
Thomas P. Michelli Acting Deputy Chief Information Officer for Cybersecurity
Mary J. Miller Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Essye B. Miller Principal Deputy, Chief Information Officer
General Mark A. Milley 39th Chief of Staff for the U.S. Army
Mark E. Mitchell Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low-Intensity Conflict
Michael (Mick) P. Mulroy Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for the Middle East
General Paul M. Nakasone Commander, U.S. Cyber Command and Director, National Security Agency/Chief, Central Security Service
General Robert B. Neller Commandant of the Marine Corps
Paul C. Ney, Jr. General Counsel
Lucian Niemeyer Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment
David L. Norquist Under Secretary Of Defense (Comptroller) Chief Financial Officer
General Terrence J. O’Shaughnessy Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM
Vayl S. Oxford Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Paul D. Patrick Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Reserve Affairs (Readiness, Training & Mobilization)
Alan Patterson Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for African Affairs
Virginia S. Penrod Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
Kenneth P. Rapuano Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security
Michael L. Rhodes Director of Administration and Management (OSD)
Admiral John M. Richardson Chief of Naval Operations
Guy B. Roberts Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs
John C. Rood Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
John Rychalski Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
Robert G. Salesses Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense Integration and DSCA
General Curtis M. Scaparrotti Commander, U.S. European Command and NATO Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Steven L. Schleien Chief Operating Officer, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
Randall G. Schriver Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs