Legacy HomepageAboutBiographiesSenior Defense Officials

Biographies of Senior Defense Officials

Last Name Search

Cara Abercrombie Principal Director, Security Cooperation Workforce Development Directorate
Thomas Alexander Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Counternarcotics and Global Threats
Dr. James H. Anderson Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans and Capabilities
James H. Baker Director, Office of Net Assessment
Kristen J. Baldwin Deputy Director, Strategic Technology Protection and Exploitation
Charles J. Ball Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Threat Reduction and Arms Control
Robert F. Behler Director of Operational Test and Evaluation
Robert J. Bianchi Director and Chief Executive Officer, Defense Commissary Agency
Kari A. Bingen Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
Anita Blair Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Civilian Personnel Policy
Julie Blanks Principal Director for Military Community and Family Policy
Vice Admiral Raquel C. Bono Director, Defense Health Agency
William H. Booth Director, Defense Human Resources Activity
Thomas Brady Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)
Michael Brown Director of the Defense Innovation Unit
William S. Castle Principal Deputy General Counsel
Robert G. Catalanotti Senior Advisor to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security
Jonathan H. Cofer Director of the Pentagon Force Protection Agency
Chief Master Sergeant Ramon (CZ) Colon-Lopez Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Africa Command
Laura K. Cooper Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine, Eurasia
Timothy S. Dare Deputy Director for Developmental Test, Evaluation, and Prototyping
Admiral Philip S. Davidson Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
Sergio de la Peña Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Western Hemisphere Affairs
Dana Deasy Chief Information Officer
Matthew P. Dubois Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Integration)
General Joseph F. Dunford, Jr. Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Dr. Mark T. Esper Secretary of the United States Army
Kevin M. Fahey Assistant Secretary of Defense for Acquisition
James A. Faist Director of Defense Research and Engineering for Advanced Capabilities
Admiral Craig S. Faller Commander, U.S. Southern Command
Peter Fanta Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Matters
Dr. Joseph H. Felter Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for South and Southeast Asia
Glenn A. Fine Acting Inspector General
Chief Master Sergeant Jason L. France Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Transportation Command
General David L. Goldfein Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force
Lieutenant General Samuel A. Greaves Director, Missile Defense Agency
Sergeant Major Ronald L. Green Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps
Michael D. Griffin Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Dr. D. Christian Hassell Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Chemical and Biological Defense
John T. Hastings Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness (Readiness Programming and Resources - RPR)
David F. Helvey Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Indo-Pacific Security Affairs
Lisa W. Hershman Acting Chief Management Officer
Robert R. Hood Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
Lieutenant General Charles Hooper Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency
General John E. Hyten Commander, U.S. Strategic Command
Dr. Colin F. Jackson Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Central Asia
Clarence A. Johnson Director, Office of Diversity Management and Equal Opportunity
Ann Thomas (A.T.) Johnston Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policy
Anne Kimberley Joiner Acting Principal Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs
Dr. Thomas J. Karr Assistant Director of Directed Energy
Dr. Fred G. Kennedy III Director, Space Development Agency
Command Sergeant Major Christopher Kepner Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief, National Guard Bureau
Joseph D. Kernan Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
Stephen L. Kitay Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
Andrew F. Knaggs Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Combating Terrorism
Paul S. Koffsky Senior Deputy General Counsel and Deputy General Counsel (Personnel and Health Policy)
Charles (Chuck) P. Kosak Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Defense Continuity and Mission Assurance
Anthony M. Kurta Performing the Duties of Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel & Readiness)
Dr. JihFen Lei Deputy Director for Research, Technology, and Laboratories
General Joseph L. Lengyel Chief, National Guard Bureau
Ellen M. Lord Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
General Steve Lyons Commander, U.S. Transportation Command
Christopher P. Maier Director for the Defeat ISIS Core Task Force
Colonel Robert Manning III Director, Defense Press Operations
Paul Martin Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Plans
Derek (Dirk) Maurer Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction
Thomas McCaffery Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
Ryan D. McCarthy Under Secretary of the United States Army
Command Sergeant Major Patrick L. McCauley Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USSOCOM)
Elaine McCusker Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
Kelly K. McKeague Director, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency
Chief Master Sergeant Patrick F. McMahon Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USSTRATCOM)
Victorino G. Mercado Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Plans
Thomas P. Michelli Acting Deputy Chief Information Officer for Cybersecurity
Mary J. Miller Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Essye B. Miller Principal Deputy, Department of Defense Chief Information Officer
General Mark A. Milley 39th Chief of Staff for the U.S. Army
Mark E. Mitchell Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low-Intensity Conflict
Michael (Mick) P. Mulroy Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for the Middle East
General Paul M. Nakasone Commander, U.S. Cyber Command and Director, National Security Agency/Chief, Central Security Service
General Robert B. Neller Commandant of the Marine Corps
Paul C. Ney, Jr. General Counsel of the Department of Defense
Lucian Niemeyer Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment
Dr. Milan Nikolich Director, Defense Research and Engineering for Research and Technology
David L. Norquist Performing the Duties of the Deputy Secretary of Defense
Patrick J. O'Brien Director, Office of Economic Adjustment
Michael Olmstead Director of the Strategic Intelligence and Analysis Cell
Dale A. Ormond Director, Science and Technology
General Terrence J. O’Shaughnessy Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM
Vayl S. Oxford Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Paul D. Patrick Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Reserve Affairs (Readiness, Training & Mobilization)
Virginia S. Penrod Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
Dr. Lisa Porter Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Kenneth P. Rapuano Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security
Admiral Charles W. Ray Vice Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard
Michael L. Rhodes Director of Administration and Management (OSD)
Admiral John M. Richardson Chief of Naval Operations
Guy B. Roberts Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs
John C. Rood Under Secretary of Defense for Policy